Program

 

floor_plan_icc

PDF-IconDownload Program Brochure  (last update: 04/july/2016, 9am).

For Q&A and Best Poster Award Vote, go here.

General information

  • Cancun center floor plan
  • Registration and information desk time will be from 8:00 to 18:30
  • Lunch time at 13:00, free buffet lunch will be offered at Cozumel room for all conference attendees.
  • Extra tickets for lunch and social events can be purchase at the information desk.
  • Speakers are expected to be present in the room before the beginning of their session to
    test their presentation.
  • Talks last 25 minutes plus 5 minute questions.
  • For the ALife & Society session talks will last 15 minutes plus 5 minute questions.

Arts program

From Monday to Friday

Isla Mujeres 1 & 2
9:00-18:30 Ken Rinaldo Art Exhibit

Isla Mujeres 3
9:00-18:30 Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig Art Exhibit

From Monday to Tuesday

Main hall

9:00-18:30 Mario García-Valdez Art Exhibit

Isla Mujeres 4

9:00-18:30 Tatsuo Unemi

From Tuesday to Thursday

Main hall

9:00-18:30 Ken Rinaldo Video art Exhibit
9:00-18:30 Amy M. Young Video art Exhibit
9:00-18:30 TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit

Wednesday & Friday

Isla Mujeres 4
9:00-18:30 Eduardo Makoszay Mayén Art Exhibit

Thursday

Cozumel
18:30-19:30 Antonio Isaac Gómez Performance

Monday 4 July

Cobá Isla Mujeres 1 & 2 Isla Mujeres 3&4 Main Hall Xcaret 1 Xcaret 2 Tulum 1 Tulum 2 Tulum 3
Tulum 4
8:00 Registration
9:00 Workshop

OEE

Ken Rinaldo
Art Exhibit
Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art
Exhibit

Marío García-Valdez

Art
Exhibit

Tutorial
AVIDA-Ed
Workshop
MEW
Workshop
EGT
Workshop
BFE
Tutorial
NetLogo
10:45    Coffee break
11:15 Workshop

OEE

Ken Rinaldo
Art Exhibit
Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art
Exhibit

Marío García-Valdez

Art
Exhibit

 Tutorial
AVIDA-Ed
 Workshop
MEW
Workshop
EGT
Workshop
BFE
Tutorial
NetLogo
13:00    Lunch break
14:30 Workshop

OEE

Ken Rinaldo
Art Exhibit
Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art
Exhibit

Marío García-Valdez

Art
Exhibit

Tutorial
AEVOL
Workshop
SLCS
Tutorial
ISA
Workshop
SLACE
Workshop
BFE
Tutorial
MABE
16:15    Coffee break
16:45 Workshop

OEE

Ken Rinaldo
Art Exhibit
Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art
Exhibit

Marío García-Valdez

Art
Exhibit

Tutorial
AEVOL
Workshop
SLCS
Tutorial
ISA
Workshop
SLACE
Workshop
BFE
Tutorial
MABE
18:30           Opening speeches, keynote presentation by Ken Rinaldo, and welcome cocktail​

Tuesday 5 July

Cobá Isla Mujeres 1 & 2 Isla Mujeres 3&4 Main Hall Xcaret 3 & 4
Contoy
8:00 Registration
9:00 Keynote
Ezequiel Di Paolo
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Mario García-Valdez

Art Exhibit

10:00 Video posters
10:30    Coffee break and poster session
11:10 Computational
Biology 
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Mario García-Valdez

Art Exhibit

Workshop
GSO
ISAL Board meeting
13:00    Lunch break  and poster session
14:30 Keynote
Alexandra Penn
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Mario García-Valdez

Art Exhibit

15:30    Coffee break and poster session
16:00 ISAL Special Session: Alife & Society
(ends at 19:00)
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Mario García-Valdez
Art Exhibit
Workshop
GSO
Workshop

SCBCS

18:30 Performance Art by Eduardo Makoszay http://vimeo.com/161073651by

Wednesday 6 July

Cobá Isla Mujeres 1 & 2 Isla Mujeres 3 Isla Mujeres 4 Xcaret 1
Xcaret 3 & 4
Main Hall
8:00 Registration
9:00 Keynote
Jorge Pacheco
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit

Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video 

Art Exhibit

10:00    Coffee break and poster session
10:30 Morphology

Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén
Art Exhibit
Human-Computer interaction ISAL Summer School Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video Art Exhibit
13:00    Lunch break and poster session
14:30 Keynote
Mark Bickhard
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén
Art Exhibit
Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video Art Exhibit
15:30    Coffee break and poster session
16:00 Computational
Biology
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén
Art Exhibit
Collective behavior, Artificial Societies and Culture ISAL Summer School Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video Art Exhibit
18:30 Conference banquet during the evening at Porfirio’s restaurant

Thursday 7 July

Cobá Isla Mujeres 1 & 2 Isla Mujeres 3 Isla Mujeres 4 Xcaret 1 & 2
Xcaret 3 & 4
Main Hall
8:00 Registration
9:00 Keynote
Randall R. Beer
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit

Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit
10:00    Coffee break and poster session
10:30 Development Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit

Theory and measures Open-ended evolution and Evolvavility Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit
13:00    Lunch break  and poster session
14:30 Keynote
Francisco
Santos
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit

Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit
15:30    Coffee break and poster session
16:00 Origins of Life, Protocells, and Genetics Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit

Collective behavior, Artificial Societies and Culture Living technology and Human-Computer
interaction
Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit
18:30 Oraculum, Oscillations of Earth by Antonio Issac Gómez

(Performance Art)

Farewell dinner

 

 

Friday 8 July

Cobá Isla Mujeres 1 & 2 Isla Mujeres 3 Isla Mujeres 4 Xcaret 1 & 2
Main Hall
8:00 Registration
9:00 Keynote
Linda Smith
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit

Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit
10:00    Coffee break
10:30 Self-optimization,
automation, learning
and memory

Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit 

Artificial Chemistries Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit
13:00    Lunch break
14:30 Keynote
Katie Bentley
Ken Rinaldo

Art Exhibit

Tatsuo Unemi and Daniel Bisig

Art Exhibit

Eduardo Makoszay Mayén

Art Exhibit

Ken Rinaldo; Amy M. Young; TradeMark Gunderson Video art Exhibit
15:30    Cobá Conference final session

  • Plans for Future Conferences
  • Society Updates
  • Results of ALife and Society Brainstorming
  • Discussion about ALife Community Growth
  • Conference Awards
  • ISAL Society Awards